Australia Study

Australia Study has never been more affordable. With multiple benefits such as learning English from native speaking lecturers, exploring the most exotic parts of the World; more and more international students are coming to Australia. This blog is to share the experience and can be used as a guideline for prospective students who are considering Australia as a study abroad destination.

 

Enter your email address to receive news:

Visa 485

Do you like this?

Summary:
This article shows you the conditions to apply for Visa 485 or Temporary Visa (TR) and how you can apply for this visa online by yourself.


Content:

Visa 485 (TR) is Skilled - Graduate (Temporary) Visa which allows you to stay in Australia for 1.5 years after you have finished 2 years full time study in Australia.

However, this visa will not be available and will be replaced with SkillSelect being introduced on 1 July 2012.

Following is the list of things you have to prepare before lodging your application:
+ Passport
+ National Identity Card: from your country
+ Australian Visa: the current one you are holding
+ Family members' information
+ Booking number for medical examination
+ Federal Police Check
+ Police Check from your country
+ IELTS certificate
+ Skill assessment
+ Your Australian and Overseas Qualifications
+ Your Employment History
+ Birth Certificate
+ Form 80: Personal particulars for assessment including character assessment
+ Form 1221: Additional personal particulars information