Australia Study

Australia Study has never been more affordable. With multiple benefits such as learning English from native speaking lecturers, exploring the most exotic parts of the World; more and more international students are coming to Australia. This blog is to share the experience and can be used as a guideline for prospective students who are considering Australia as a study abroad destination.


Enter your email address to receive news:

Visa 485

Do you like this?

This article shows you the conditions to apply for Visa 485 or Temporary Visa (TR) and how you can apply for this visa online by yourself.


Visa 485 (TR) is Skilled - Graduate (Temporary) Visa which allows you to stay in Australia for 1.5 years after you have finished 2 years full time study in Australia.

However, this visa will not be available and will be replaced with SkillSelect being introduced on 1 July 2012.

Following is the list of things you have to prepare before lodging your application:
+ Passport
+ National Identity Card: from your country
+ Australian Visa: the current one you are holding
+ Family members' information
+ Booking number for medical examination
+ Federal Police Check
+ Police Check from your country
+ IELTS certificate
+ Skill assessment
+ Your Australian and Overseas Qualifications
+ Your Employment History
+ Birth Certificate
+ Form 80: Personal particulars for assessment including character assessment
+ Form 1221: Additional personal particulars information