Australia Study

Australia Study has never been more affordable. With multiple benefits such as learning English from native speaking lecturers, exploring the most exotic parts of the World; more and more international students are coming to Australia. This blog is to share the experience and can be used as a guideline for prospective students who are considering Australia as a study abroad destination.

 

Enter your email address to receive news:

Bridging Visa

Do you like this?

Summary:
A bridging visa is a temporary visa that allows you to stay lawful in Australia. Usually, it is granted automatically and is therefore easily ignored by visa applicants. However, there are a couple of things you ought to be aware of. This visa gives you fundamental understanding on this.


Content:

What Is A Bridging Visa

A bridging visa is granted when you are applying and waiting for the decision of another visa. Following is one example showing when a bridging visa is needed:

bridging visa situation

From the picture, you can see the student has finished his study and is eligible for another visa which he wishes to get. However, because of such a large number of visa applications, he has to wait for his visa application to be processed and during the waiting time, he is granted a bridging visa.

Substantive Visa

This is the visa the student wants to apply for and the student visa he's holding. The name is used to distinguish the main visa with the bridging visa. It is almost every known visa except a bridging visa, a Criminal Justice Visa or an Enforcement Visa.

Bridging Visa A

The bridging visa which is granted in the picture is bridging visa A. You are normally given this visa immidiately after you apply for another visa.
However, a bridging visa A only comes to effect when the current substantive visa, which is the student' student visa in this case, has expired.

bridging visa come to effect

It will expire 28 days after you are notified of the result of your substantive visa.

Work Permission on Bridging Visa A

Your bridging visa A has the same work permission as your last substantive visa you were holding. For example, if you were on a student visa and now you are applying for visa 485 (Graduate Temporary Visa), your bridging visa A will also allow you to work because of the student visa.

Limit of Bridging Visa A

The disadvantage of bridging visa A is that you are not allowed to leave Australia. If you wish to travel overseas when holding bridging visa A, you should apply for bridging visa B. If you leave Australia, your bridging visa A ceases.

Bridging Visa B

This is also a temporary visa that allows you to remain lawful in Australia waiting for the outcome of your substantive visa. The difference between this and bridging visa A is you can leave Australia.

In order to be granted a bridging visa B, you have to submit Form 1006. As far as we're concerned, the current charge (April 2012) for this application is $125: Briding Visa B Fee.

When a bridging visa B is granted, your bridging visa A ceases. Moreover, it is not easy to apply for a bridging visa B since you must convince Department Of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) that you have a substantial reason to travel. It's common to see people turn away by an officer telling them their reasons are not substantial enough. Don't give up! You need to insist if you are there to let a processing officer see your application.

Finally, you must make sure that you will come back to Australia within the intended period as you declare in your application for the bridging visa B.